Stat Attack: The Relentless Cristiano Ronaldo

Just how ‘good’ is Cristiano Ronaldo? Earlier we shared news on the ‘Cristiano Ronaldo: Tested to the Limit‘ documentary which subjects CR to a series of innovate tests to measure his performances. But that’s still lab testing, off the pitch, not a true measure of a footballer’s abilities.

To measure how good Ronaldo is as a footballer, we turn to Castrol Edge to provide us with some eye-opening and jaw-dropping stats.

More than 2,500 players took part in the top five European leagues last season (Premier League, Bundesliga, Serie A, Liga and Ligue 1) and Cristiano Ronaldo was the only one who registered more goals than appearances.

Cristiano Ronaldo attempted in total 250 shots last season in the Spanish Liga, including 102 shots on target, 88 off target and 60 blocked by opposition defenders.

All stats provided by Castrol Edge. For more information, visit CastrolFootball.com.

Shots per game – Top five European Leagues 2010/11

Player

Appearances

Total attempts

Average per game

Ronaldo, Cristiano

34

250

7.35

Messi, Lionel

33

150

4.55

Sneijder, Wesley

25

107

4.28

Suárez, Luis

13

55

4.23

Di Natale, Antonio

36

152

4.22

Drogba, Didier

36

150

4.17

Nani

33

135

4.09

van der Vaart, Rafael

28

113

4.04

Ibrahimovic, Zlatan

29

116

4.00

Rodallega, Hugo

36

142

3.94

On average, Cristiano Ronaldo attempted a shot every 12 minutes, a higher frequency than any other player in the top five European leagues.

Minutes per shot – Top five European Leagues 2010/11

PlayerMinutes Played*

Total attempts

Minutes per attempt
Ronaldo, Cristiano 290125012
Sturridge, Daniel11187016
Miccoli, Fabrizio12066917
van Persie, Robin17689718
Pinilla, Mauricio12216619
Drogba, Didier279315019
Sneijder, Wesley199910719
Messi, Lionel285815019
Di Natale, Antonio293915219
Vucinic, Mirko18659619

*at least 1000 mins

RONALDO’S 40 LIGA GOALS – 2010/11

Last season saw Cristiano Ronaldo break the all-time record of goals in a single Liga campaign, previously held by Telmo Zarra and Hugo Sánchez. Castrol EDGE Performance Data break down his 40 goals.

Cristiano Ronaldo bagged six goals from outside the box last term, more than any other Liga player, four of these coming from direct free kicks and two from open play. The 2010/11 Pichichi scored 70% of his goals with his favoured right foot. The last 15 minutes of games were his most prolific period with 11 goals scored after the 75th minute.

Ronaldo took eight penalties, converting all of them, the longest 100% success run from the penalty spot last season in the top five European leagues. The Portuguese international scored four goals from direct free kicks, also a European record in 2010-11.

Where

Goals

In

34

Out

6

How

Goals

Right foot

28

Left foot

8

Head

4

When

Goals

0-15

5

16-30

6

31-45

5

46-60

6

61-75

7

76-90

11

Situation

Goals

Open play

23

Penalty

8

Direct free kick

4

Set play

2

Corner

3

RONALDO’S GENERAL STATS – LA LIGA 2010/11

Player

Cristiano Ronaldo

Team

Real Madrid

Appearances

34

Starts

32

Minutes On Pitch

2,901

Goal Attempts

Goals

40

Mins per goal

73

Shots

190

Shots On Target

102

Shots Off Target

88

Shooting Accuracy

54%

Chance Conversion

21%

Blocked shots

60

Passing

Touches

2200

Touches per game

65

Goal Assists

11

Key Passes

54

Total Passes

1,253

Passes final third

715

Pass Completion %

76%

Pass Completion in final third %

70%

Duels

Duels

426

Duels won %

54%

Crossing

Total Crosses

92

Cross Completion %

10%

Dribbling

Dribbles & Runs

176

Dribble Completion %

43%

Defending

Tackles Made

17

Tackles Won %

71%

Blocks

0

Clearances

24

Interceptions

24

Discipline

Fouls

24

Fouls won

88

Offside

15

Yellow Cards

2

Red Cards

0

Not only did Ronaldo score 40 goals, but he also assisted another 11. He was one of only eight Liga players who reached double figures in terms of assists.

TOP FIVE EUROPEAN LEAGUE RANKINGS – SINCE 2006/07

Over the last five seasons, no player has scored as many goals as Cristiano Ronaldo in the top five European leagues (132),at an average of over 26 per season! In fact, only two other players have netted at least 100 goals since 2006/07: Lionel Messi and David Villa.

Not surprisingly, he’s also had the most shots during that period: 1001, that’s 200 per campaign. The next best is Wayne Rooney, with 36% fewer shots than his ex-teammate.

Player Goals
Ronaldo, Cristiano 132
Messi, Lionel112
Villa, David100
Player Total shots
Ronaldo, Cristiano 1001
Rooney, Wayne645
Villa, David626
Player Hat-Tricks
Ronaldo, Cristiano 8
Gomez, Mario8
Messi, Lionel6

TOP-FIVE EUROPEAN LEAGUES RANKINGS – SINCE 2009/10

Since joining Real Madrid in 2009, Cristiano Ronaldo has scored more goals than any other player in the top five European leagues. The 26 year-old also fired 461 shots, which is more than 100 more than any other player.

Player

Goals

Ronaldo, Cristiano

66

Messi, Lionel

65

Di Natale, Antonio

57

Player

Hat-Tricks

Ronaldo, Cristiano

7

Di Natale, Antonio

5

Gomez, Mario

5

Messi, Lionel

5

Player

Total shots

Ronaldo, Cristiano

461

Drogba, Didier

328

Messi, Lionel

313

RONALDO – STATS BY COMPETITION

Castrol Performance data shows that Cristiano Ronaldo is in the form of his life at Real Madrid, as the table below suggests.

Cristiano Ronaldo*La LigaPremier LeagueEURO 2008WC 2010
Goals1.040.430.330.25
Shots5.74.34.34.5
Assists0.280.160.330.25
Passes37.630.531.325
Chances created2.21.51.71.8
Touches66.4586246.8
Successful dribbles2.62.62.31.8

*averages per game

RONALDO – DIRECT FREE KICKS

Castrol Performance data shows that Cristiano Ronaldo registered 18 direct free kicks on target last season in all competitions for Real Madrid, finding the net on five occasions. Only 20 of his 78 attempts were off target, and 40 were blocked by the opposition wall.

Ronaldo

Liga

Champions League

Copa del Rey

Total

Direct Free-kick Goals

4

1

0

5

Direct Free-kick On Target

13

3

2

18

Direct Free-kick Off Target

14

4

2

20

Blocked Direct Free-kick

26

7

7

40

Total Direct Free-kick

53

14

11

78

Cristiano Ronaldo took 53 free-kicks last season in La Liga; no other player attempted more than 18.

Cristiano Ronaldo: Tested To The Limit
Is It Time To Bench Jamie Carragher?

2 Comments

  1. ping12 September, 2011
  2. ball_watcher12 September, 2011